Integral Diagnostics

Privacy Policy

Integral Diagnostics is committed to ensuring that your personal information is professionally managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all relevant State legislation ("Privacy Legislation").

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) contains the National Privacy Principles which, in conjunction with other Privacy Legislation, set the standards for the way in which private organisations such as Integral Diagnostics handle personal information.

This Guide sets out how we may collect, use and disclose certain types of personal information which we obtain from or about you, how we ensure that that information is kept secure and how you can obtain access to that information.
 

Marketing

Integral Diagnostics does not use your information for any form of marketing, nor do we pass your information to any third party for marketing or advertising.

Business management

From time to time we may need to use or disclose aspects of your personal information for administrative purposes such as evaluation activities, quality assurance activities and liaising with our insurers, lawyers or other advisers in the ordinary course of operating and managing our business

Storage of your details

We are a digital practice and therefore your details are kept on our Information System which is accessed only as required by relevant staff.  It is monitored to ensure that unauthorised personnel cannot access your information.  We do not use third parties to store your personal information.

Your Right of Access

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), see this link for more information; you generally have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you.  If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you please contact our compliance department on (03) 9321 4903. A more detailed discussion of our privacy policy is also available on request.

Resolving Complaints

An act or practice which an individual or organisation believes to be an interference with their privacy, may form the basis of a complaint. Integral Diagnostics encourages such complaints to be resolved between themselves and Integral Diagnostics. If you would like more information or would like to contact us please call (03) 9321 4903

If the complaint cannot be resolved directly the party may attempt to resolve it by referring the matter to the Privacy Commissioner.